DSSSB TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHER ( TGT ) & DRAWING TEACHER RECRUITMENT 2024: Eligibility Criteria, Age limit, Applying Process↓

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) initiated the Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) and Drawing Teacher Recruitment 2024 to fill teaching positions in Delhi schools. The recruitment drive aimed to select qualified candidates for TGT and Drawing Teacher roles, ensuring quality education delivery. Applicants underwent a rigorous selection process, including written exams and interviews, to assess their subject knowledge and teaching abilities. Successful candidates were offered employment opportunities in Delhi’s educational institutions, contributing to the growth and development of the education sector in the region.

A New Job Recruitment 2024

DSSSB TGT & Drawing Teacher Recruitment 2024: Vacancy Details

CategoryTGT (Male)TGT (Female)TGT (Total)Drawing TeacherTotal Vacancies
General (UR)2031170637372694006
Scheduled Caste (SC)38934273180811
Scheduled Tribe (ST)80501304134
Other Backward Classes (OBC)57749210691361205
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)19016935938397
Persons with Disabilities (PWD)13417017
Ex-Servicemen (ESM)10414014
Freedom Fighter Ward (FFW)01101
Total3290276860585276585

DSSSB TGT & Drawing Teacher Recruitment 2024: Age limit

CategoryMinimum AgeMaximum AgeAge Relaxation
General (UR)18 years30 years
Other Backward Classes (OBC)18 years33 years3 years
Scheduled Castes (SC)18 years35 years5 years
Scheduled Tribes (ST)18 years37 years5 years
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)18 years35 years5 years
Ex-servicemen (ESM)18 years35 years5 years + Additional relaxation as per MoD Rules
Women (UR/OBC/EWS)18 years35 years5 years

DSSSB TGT & Drawing Teacher Recruitment 2024: Application Fee Details

CategoryApplication Fee (₹)
General (UR)100
Other Backward Classes (OBC)100
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)100
Scheduled Caste (SC)Exempted
Scheduled Tribe (ST)Exempted
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)Exempted
FemaleExempted

DSSSB TGT & Drawing Teacher Recruitment 2024: Salary Details

ComponentAmount (per month)
Basic PayRs. 44,900/-
Dearness Allowance (DA)As per revision (currently around 38%)
House Rent Allowance (HRA)27% of Basic Pay (Delhi)
Transport Allowance (TA)Rs. 3600/-
DA on TAAs per revision (currently around 38%)
Other AllowancesMay include Children Education Allowance, Medical Allowance, etc.
Gross Salary (approx.)Rs. 56,246/-

DSSSB TGT & Drawing Teacher Recruitment 2024: Educational Qualifications

For TGT:

  • A Bachelor’s degree from a UGC-recognized university in the relevant subject with at least 45% marks (40% for SC/ST and OBC candidates).
  • A two-year Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) degree or a two-year Diploma in Elementary Education (D.El.Ed) from a recognized university.
  • Passed the CTET Paper II exam.
  • Working knowledge of Hindi language up to the secondary level or equivalent.

For Drawing:

  • A Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA) degree in Painting, Sculpture, Graphic Arts, Applied Arts, or any other relevant field from a recognized university with at least 45% marks (40% for SC/ST and OBC candidates).
  • A two-year Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) degree or a two-year Diploma in Elementary Education (D.El.Ed) from a recognized university.
  • Passed the CTET Paper II exam.
  • Working knowledge of Hindi language up to the secondary level or equivalent.

DSSSB TGT & Drawing Teacher Recruitment 2024: Selection Process

  1. Application: Eligible candidates must register and submit their applications online through the official DSSSB website within the stipulated timeframe.
  2. Computer Based Test (CBT): The CBT will consist of objective-type multiple choice questions (MCQs) and will be held for a duration of 2 hours.
  3. Exam Pattern: The exact exam pattern is yet to be officially announced. However, based on previous year’s trends, the CBT is likely to comprise questions from the following sections:
    • General Awareness: Current affairs, Indian history, civics, geography, polity, etc.
    • General Intelligence and Reasoning: Analytical ability, problem-solving, logical reasoning, etc.
    • Arithmetical and Numerical Ability: Number system, basic operations, fractions, decimals, percentages, ratio and proportion, etc.
    • English Language: Comprehension, grammar, vocabulary, usage, etc.
    • Hindi Language: Comprehension, grammar, vocabulary, usage, etc.
    • Subject Concerned: Pedagogy, specific subject knowledge for the chosen TGT post (Science, Social Science, Mathematics, etc.) or Drawing knowledge for the Drawing Teacher post.
  4. Marking Scheme: Each question will carry 1 mark and there will be a negative marking of 1/4 mark for every wrong answer.
  5. Normalization of Scores: If required, the marks obtained by the candidates in the CBT may be normalized to ensure a level playing field for candidates appearing in different shifts of the exam.
  6. Final Merit List: The final merit list will be prepared based on the normalized scores obtained by the candidates in the CBT.
  7. Selection: Candidates who make it to the final merit list will be called for document verification and selanjutnya appointment process.

DSSSB TGT & Drawing Teacher Recruitment 2024: Applying Process

Steps to Apply Online:

  1. Visit the official website of DSSSB.
  2. Click on the link for “DSSSB TGT Application 2024” on the homepage.
  3. If you are a new user, click on “New Register” and enter your details. A provisional registration ID and password will be sent to your registered mobile number and email address.
  4. Log in with your registration ID and password and complete the application form by submitting relevant information.
  5. Upload scanned copies of your photograph, signature, and other required documents.
  6. Pay the application fee online using a debit card, credit card, net banking, or UPI.
  7. Review your application form carefully and submit it.
  8. Take a printout of the submitted application form for your reference.

Application Start DateFebruary 08, 2024
Application Last DateMarch 08, 2024
Apply Onlineclick here
Official Notificationclick here
Official WebsiteDSSSB

Important Note:- To Know More Details Please See The Official Notification & Website.

Leave a Comment