RAILWAY JOB RECRUITMENT 2024: Eligibility, Vacancy Details, Applying Process↓

Assistant Loco Pilot Recruitment

The Indian Railway (Railway Recruitment Board) has released the Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) Recruitment 2024. Interested candidates for RRB Prayagraj, RRB Gorakhpur, RRB Ajmer, RRB Kolkata, RRB Mumbai, RRB Secunderabad, RRB Chennai, and other locations can apply online from 20th January 2024 to 19th February 2024. Please read the notification for detailed information on eligibility, post details, selection procedure, age limit, pay scale, and other relevant information.

Railway Job Requirement 2024: Vacancy Details

Post NameTotal Vacancy
Assistant Loco Pilot5696

Railway Job Requirement 2024: Caste Wise Vacancy

RRB NameUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
RRB Ahemdabad WR9524653717238
RRB Ajmer NWR8625723213228
RRB Bangalore SWR186531277235473
RRB Bhopal WCR1459212519219
RRB Bhopal WR357185065
RRB Bhubaneswar ECOR10418654251280
RRB Bilaspur CR571044013124
RRB Bilaspur SECR483119322179891192
RRB Chandigarh NR426122466
RRB Chennai SR5714293315148
RRB Gorakhpur NER184117343
RRB Guwahati NFR266179462
RRB Jammu and Srinagar NR154116339
RRB Kolkata ER15520233719254
RRB Kolkata SER30720112391
RRB Malda ER6730251920161
RRB Malda SER236158456
RRB Mumbai SCR10374226
RRB Mumbai WR411530168110
RRB Mumbai CR17942955837411
RRB Muzaffarpur ECR154115338
RRB Patna ECR154106338
RRB Prayagraj NCR16328271310241
RRB Prayagraj NR212127345
RRB Ranchi SER5716383210153
RRB Secunderabad ECOR8020543015199
RRB Secunderabad SCR228551518540559
RRB Siliuguri NFR2771810567
RRB Thiruvanathapuram SR3921141470

Railway Job Requirement 2024: Age Limit

Minimum Age18 Years
Maximum Age30 Years

Important Note:-“Age Relaxation” is provided as per the rules outlined in the Railway Recruitment Board RRB ALP Recruitment Advertisement No. CEN 01/2024 Vacancy Rules.

Railway Job Requirement 2024: Fee Details

CategoryFee (₹)Refund (₹)
General500400
SC/ST/OBC/EWS250250
Female250250

Payment Method:- Only Online

Railway Job Requirement 2024: Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification:

  • Matriculation/SSLC with ITI (in relevant trade)
  • 10+2 with at least 50% marks in aggregate and ITI in relevant trade
  • Diploma in Engineering (in relevant discipline) from a recognized institute
  • Course Completed Act Apprentices

Medical Standards:

  • Candidates must meet the prescribed medical standards for Assistant Loco Pilots, including:
    • A-1 medical fitness certificate
    • Specific vision requirements (e.g., distant vision 6/6, 6/6 without glasses, near vision Sn: 0.6. 0.6)
    • Color vision, binocular vision, field of vision, night vision, and mesopic vision tests

Nationality:

  • Indian citizen

Other Requirements:

  • Knowledge of Hindi
  • Must pass a written test (CBT-1 and CBT-2), a physical efficiency test (PET), and a document verification process

Important Note:

  • Please refer to the official notification once it’s released for the exact eligibility criteria for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024, as there may be minor changes.

Railway Job Requirement 2024: Applying & Selection Process

Application Process:

  1. Apply Online: The online application process for RRB ALP 2024 has started on January 20, 2024, and will continue till February 19, 2024. You can apply online through the official website of the RRBs.
  2. Create an Account: If you are a new user, you need to create an account by providing your basic details such as name, email address, mobile number, and password.
  3. Fill the Application Form: Once you have logged in, carefully read the instructions and fill the online application form. Make sure to enter all the required information accurately, including your educational qualifications, work experience (if any), and choice of RRBs and zones.
  4. Upload Documents: Upload scanned copies of the following documents in the prescribed format and size:
    • Recent passport size photograph
    • Signature
    • Educational certificates and mark sheets
    • Caste certificate (if applicable)
    • Disability certificate (if applicable)
  5. Pay the Application Fee: The application fee varies depending on your category:
    • General: ₹500
    • SC/ST/OBC/EWS: ₹250
    • Female (all categories): ₹250 You can pay the fee online through various payment modes such as debit card, credit card, net banking, and UPI.
  6. Submit the Application: After reviewing all the details, submit the application form. Make sure to take a printout of the confirmation page for your records.

Selection Process:

The selection process for RRB ALP 2024 will consist of the following stages:

  • Computer Based Test (CBT-1): This is a 90-minute online test conducted in two phases. Phase 1 will be conducted in two shifts on June 2nd and 3rd, 2024, and Phase 2 will be conducted in two shifts on June 6th and 7th, 2024. The test will cover General Awareness, Mathematics, Reasoning, and General Science.
  • Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT): This is a 60-minute online test conducted in one shift on July 15th, 2024. The test will assess a candidate’s aptitude for working in the Railway environment.
  • Document Verification (DV): Shortlisted candidates from CBT-1 and CBAT will be called for document verification at the designated RRBs.
  • Medical Examination (ME): Candidates who clear the document verification will undergo a medical examination at the Railway hospitals.

Tips for Applying:

  • Read the notification carefully before applying.
  • Ensure you meet all the eligibility criteria before applying.
  • Fill the application form carefully and upload all the required documents in the prescribed format.
  • Pay the application fee online through a secure payment gateway.
  • Keep a printout of the confirmation page for your records.
  • Prepare well for the CBT-1 and CBAT exams.
Application Start Date20/01/2024
Application Last Date19/02/2024
Last Date for Payment19/02/2024
Official Websiteclick here
Official Notificationclick here

Leave a Comment